The Future of Demonstration

Season 2 PASSION: October 20–25  2018

PROGRAM / continuously updated!   Tickets 5 € (20/22/24.10. 8pm)

 

October 20

8 pm: Episode 1

Supra-Citizenship

more»


In English / 8pm sharp: Livestream!
Intro voice: Anna Mendelssohn.

Contributors

Domingo Castillo, Femke Herregraven, Victoria Ivanova, Aslak Aamot Kjærulff, Bogna Konior, Jonas Lund, [NAME], Jamilah Sabur, Axel Stockburger, Alex Suárez, Natalia Zuluaga.

from 6pm
DRINKS/FOOD/MUSIC
 
October 21
6 pm: Talks and discussions
free admission
tba

 

October 22

8 pm: Episode 2

What Is to Be Done?

more »


In English / 8pm sharp: Livestream!
Intro voice: Anna Mendelssohn.

Contributors

Cultural Intelligence Collective (CIC): A Cultural Intelligence Project in cooperation with Critical Art Ensemble (CAE).
CIC 2018: Steve Barnes, Konrad Becker, Laurus Edelbacher, Steven Kurtz, Anastasya Voloshina, Ruth Zimmermann.
Special Guest Appearances: DJ Nigga Fox, Dominique Raffa, Stacey Robinson, Alexander Schelle.

Video Stream: Georg Schütz.

from 6pm
DRINKS/FOOD/MUSIC
Music program: Ca.tter
October 23
6 pm: Talks and discussions
free admission
With: Konrad Becker, Critical Art Ensemble, El Iblis Shah, Felix Stalder and others (tbc).

 

October 24

8 pm: Episode 3

Making the Black Box Speak

Towards a renegade aesthetics of resolution

more»

In English / 8pm sharp: Livestream!
Intro voice: Anna Mendelssohn.

Contributors

Haim Bodek, Sylvia Eckermann, Maya Ganesh, Aldo Giannotti, Florentina Holzinger, Volkmar Klien, Gerald Nestler, Peng! Collective, Denis “Jaromil” Roio, Soulcat E-Phife, Technopolitics research group, UBERMORGEN (featuring Zenker and Stefan Endres). Vocal Ensemble: Christine Gnigler, Lorina Vallaster, Joachim Rigler. Data Bodies: Jon Eckermann, Elisa Winkler.
Special Guest Appearance: Frank Pasquale.

from 6pm
DRINKS/FOOD/MUSIC
 
October 24 to 25
Exhibition
24. 10. 6 - 9 pm
25. 10. 1 - 9 pm
free admission
The Glass Room Experience

by the Tactical Technology Collective, Berlin link

Vienna premiere !

October 25
Workshops

free admission »RSVP« only 25 participants

In English

2:00 pm: Making Choices in your Digital Life
4:30 pm: Investigating Metadata
with Alistair Alexander, Tactical Technology Collective. details»
October 25
6 pm: Talks and discussions
free admission
tba

October 19 to 25
Escalator

Sylvia Eckermann

Light installation, UNIQA Tower

The light installation Escalator will be a widely visible landmark for the art series
The Future of Demonstration S2 PASSION.
UNIQA Tower, Untere Donaustraße 21, 1020 Vienna.